Child and Adult Care Food Program

Wyoming Department of Education > For District Leadership > Nutrition > Child and Adult Care Food Program

Contact Information

Child Care Centers
Judy DiRienzo
(307) 777-6262
judith.dirienzo@wyo.gov
Day Care Homes
Amanda Anderson
(307) 777-7168
amanda.anderson@wyo.gov

The Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) provides reimbursement for nutritious meals and snacks served to eligible children in child care centers, family day care homes, as well as to eligible adults in adult care centers. Wyoming’s program is funded by the USDA and administered by the Wyoming Department of Education (WDE).

CACFP can help those that meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Infants and children in child care centers, family day care homes, or other early education facilities through age 12.
  • Children of migrant workers in child care centers, family day care homes, or other early education facilities through age 15.
  • Physically and mentally disabled persons receiving care in a center where most children are 18 years old and under.
  • Adults in non-residential day care settings.

LIST OF PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS BY COUNTY

Albany  

  • U.W. Early Care & Education Center
  • Developmental Preschool and Day Care
  • Laramie Educational Afterschool Facility, Developmental Preschool and Day Care
  • Laramie Child Development, Laramie Head Start
  • Kiddie Cottage Daycare
  • Basic Beginnings South/Aaron’s Place

Big Horn

  • Basin Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Lovell Head Start Absaroka Head Start
  • Shooting Star Academy

Campbell

  • Boys and Girls Club of Campbell County
  • Campbell County Head Start, WY Child and Family Development
  • Scotty’s Toy Box
  • Child Developmental Services
  • The Tot Spot – Wildwood

Carbon

  • Rawlins Head Start, Carbon County Child Development
  • Saratoga Head Start, Carbon County Child Development    

Converse

  • Douglas Child & Family Development, WY Child and Family Development
  • Glenrock Early Childhood Center, WY Child and Family Development
  • Glenrock Boys and Girls Club, Boys and Girls Club of Central Wyoming      

Crook

  • Moorcroft Head Start, WY Child and Family Development    

Fremont

  • Lander Child Development Services, Child Development Services of Fremont County
  •  Riverton Child Development Services, Child Development Services of Fremont County
  • Ethete Head Start/Early Head Start, Eastern Shoshone & Northern Arapaho Birth to Five Head Start
  • Ft. Washakie Head Start, Eastern Shoshone & Northern Arapaho Birth to Five Head Start
  • Great Plains Head Start, Eastern Shoshone & Northern Arapaho Birth to Five Head Start
  • Smart-Start Quality Care
  • World Cares Inc./Small World Children’s Center
  • Lander Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Riverton Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Fremont CSD #2 – Little Ram’s Learning Center
  • Fremont CSD #14 – Wyoming Indian School Learning Lab
  • Fremont CSD #25 – Rendezvous Elementary – At Risk (supper)

Goshen                               

  • Lil’ Bits n Spurs Child Care
  • Torrington Learning Center, WY Child and Family Development
  • Lincoln Infant and Toddler Center, WY Child and Family Development
  • Stacey Houk Family Enrichment Center

Hot Springs

  •  Thermopolis Center, Absaroka Head Start

Johnson

  •  Buffalo Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Buffalo Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Club of Central Wyoming
  • Buffalo Children’s Center

Laramie

  • F.E. Warren AFB Child Development Center
  • F.E. Warren Youth Center
  • Cheyenne Head Start – Wyoming Child and Family
  • Foundations Learning Academy
  • Promise Patch Preschool and Daycare
  • World of Wonder
  • Triumph Early Learning Center
  • Alphabet Academy
  • Alphabet Academy II
  • Alphabet Academy III
  • Alphabet Academy IV
  • Laramie County CSD #1:
  • Henderson Elementary – Supper
  • Sunrise Elementary – Supper
  • Johnson Junior High – Supper
  • South High School – Supper
  • Afflerbach Elementary-Supper
  • Arp Elementary-Supper
  • Alta Vista Elementary-Supper
  • Baggs Elementary-Supper
  • Rossman Elementary-Supper
  • Kiddie Kollege
  • Silly Bear
  • Cheyenne Family YMCA AT Risk
  • Boys and Girls Club of Cheyenne, At Risk

Lincoln     

  • The Playroom Learning Center, Afton, Alpine, Thayne
  • Kemmerer Child Development Center, Lincoln Uinta Child Development Association (LUCDA)
  • Afton Child Development Center, LUCDA
  • Thayne Child Development Center, LUCDA
  • Alpine Child Development Center, LUCDA

Natrona 

  • Natrona County School District #1, Bar Nunn, Cottonwood, Evansville , Journey Elementary, Lincoln Elementary, Midwest-(PK and Midwest School Supper)
  • Casper College, Inga Thorson Early Childhood Learning Center
  • Mountain Ridge Akidemy
  • Sunshine Corner Day Care
  • Learning Junction Children’s Center
  • Natrona County Head Start/Home Start, WY Child and Family Development
  • Natrona County Early Head Start, WY Child and Family Development
  • Casper Early Childhood Center, WY Child and Family Development
  • Mills – Wyoming Child and Family
  • Greater Casper Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Mills Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Lincoln Branch Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Paradise Valley Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Verda James, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Busy Bumblebees Child Care Center
  • Neighborhood Child Caring Center
  • Neighborhood Child Learning Center
  • Kids Campus, Casper Housing Authority
  • Wildwood Child and Adult Care Food Program (Sponsor of home daycares throughout the state)

Niobrara

  •  Lusk Early Childhood Center, WY Child and Family Development

Park

  • The Learning Garden
  • Winsor Castle Daycare & Preschool
  • Cody Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Powell Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • A Little Paradise
  • The Crane Academy
  • True North Academy

Platte

  • Platte County Day Care/Kid’s Kastle
  • Wheatland Early Childhood Center, Wyoming Child and Family Development
  • Guernsey Early Childhood Center, Wyoming Child and Family Development

Sheridan

  • Tongue River Child’s Place
  • Children’s Center
  • Sheridan Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Harmony Child Care Center
  • Kid’s Country Daycare Inc.

Sublette

  • Children’s Discovery Center
  • The REAL Center/The Redstone Early Active Learning Center

Sweetwater

  • Green River Head Start, Sweetwater County Head Start
  • Rock Springs Head Start, Sweetwater County Head Start

Teton

  • The Children’s Learning Center – Head Start/Early Head Start Mercill Site and Rafter J Site

Uinta

  • Children’s Learning Foundation, Evanston Child Development Center
  • Bridger Valley Child Development Center, Mountain View, LUCDA
  • Children’s Learning Foundation, Evanston Child Development Association
  • Evanston Child Development Center, Evanston Child Development Association
  • Lil’ Rascals Academy

Washakie

  • Worland Head Start, Abasorka Head Start
  • Busy Bee Preschool – Wildwood

Weston

  • Newcastle Child Development Center, Weston County Child Development Center
  • Upton Child Development Center, Weston County Child Development Center
  • Little One’s Family Child Care

Resources, Training, Links & Forms

All of the necessary program documents can now be found on the CNP Application and Claim Website. You will find this information under Applications, then Download Forms.

Important Links


USDA Nondiscrimination Statement

In accordance with federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, this institution is prohibited from discriminating on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex (including gender identity and sexual orientation), disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity.

Program information may be made available in languages other than English. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication to obtain program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language), should contact the responsible state or local agency that administers the program or USDA’s TARGET Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and TTY) or contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.

To file a program discrimination complaint, a Complainant should complete a Form AD-3027, USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form which can be obtained online at: https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/USDA-OASCR%20P-Complaint-Form-0508-0002-508-11-28-17Fax2Mail.pdf, from any USDA office, by calling (866) 632-9992, or by writing a letter addressed to USDA. The letter must contain the complainant’s name, address, telephone number, and a written description of the alleged discriminatory action in sufficient detail to inform the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights (ASCR) about the nature and date of an alleged civil rights violation. The completed AD-3027 form or letter must be submitted to USDA by:

  1. mail:
    U.S. Department of Agriculture
    Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
    1400 Independence Avenue, SW
    Washington, D.C. 20250-9410; or
  2. fax: (833) 256-1665 or (202) 690-7442; or
  3. email: program.intake@usda.gov

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

05/05/2022