Previous Wyoming District Teachers of the Year

Wyoming Department of Education > For Teachers > Recognition > Wyoming Teacher of the Year > Previous Wyoming District Teachers of the Year

2021 District Teachers of the Year

  • Geranne Rasnussen – Big Horn County School District #1
  • Rees Newton – Big Horn County School District #2
  • Hanson Jordan – Big Horn County School District #3
  • Donavon Voigt – Campbell County School District #1
  • Angie Roybal – Carbon County School District #1
  • Stephanie Long – Carbon County School District #2
  • Timothy Painter – Converse County School District #1
  • Lauren Huntington – Converse County School District #2
  • Michelle Davis – Crook County School District #1
  • Megan Park – Fremont County School District #1
  • Lidia Haughey – Fremont County School District #2
  • Connie Vincent – Fremont County School District #38
  • Abby Brunch – Goshen County School District #1
  • Lyle Wiley – Hot Springs County School District #1
  • Maggi Lambert – Johnson County School District #1
  • Dan Holroyd – Laramie County School District #1
  • Anna Eklund – Laramie County School District #2
  • Alexis Barney – Natrona County School District #1 (2021 Wyoming Teacher of the Year)
  • Kathryn Bott – Park County School District #1
  • Elizabeth Hanson – Park County School District #6
  • Louis Abarr – Park County School District #16
  • Susan Schomburg – Platte County School District #1
  • Laura Green – Platte County School District #2
  • Kirk McLaughlin – Sheridan County School District #1
  • Michael Thomas – Sheridan County School District #2
  • Lindsay Adam – Sublette County School District #1
  • Tiffanie Bradley – Sublette County School District #9
  • Theresa Lembke – Sweetwater County School District #1
  • Colleen Seiloff – Sweetwater County School District #2
  • Michael Schaefer – Teton County School District #1
  • Caryn Piper – Uinta County School District #1
  • Olivia Hickman – Uinta County School District #6
  • Jannel Scheuerman – Washakie County School District #1
  • Kodi Schwarz – Washakie County School District #2
  • Kasi White – Weston County School District #7

2020 District Teachers of the Year

  • Jennifer Sheaffer – Albany County School District #1
  • Elisha Summers – Big Horn County School District #1
  • Joshua Sanders – Big Horn County School District #2
  • Michael Blissett – Big Horn County School District #3
  • Jennifer Farnes – Campbell County School District #1
  • Dustin Grant – Carbon County School District #1
  • Shelly Cooper – Carbon County School District #2
  • Christine A Collins – Converse County School District #1
  • Misty Atnip – Fremont County School District #1
  • Lori Sincavage – Fremont County School District #2
  • Brian Harms – Goshen County School District #1
  • Nichole Ciz – Hot Springs County School District #1
  • Carol Ruby – Johnson County School District #1
  • Kim Parfitt – Laramie County School District #1
  • Christina Nusbaum – Laramie County School District #2
  • Denise Frazier – Lincoln County School District #2
  • Brent Rose – Natrona County School District #1
  • Jane Woods – Park County School District #1
  • Ryan W. Beardall – Park County School District #6
  • Perry Flom – Park County School District #16
  • Brice McIntosh – Platte County School District #1
  • Matt Hebbert – Platte County School District #2
  • Molly Stamenkovic – Sheridan County School District #1
  • Isaac VanDyke – Sheridan County School District #2
  • Rose Robertson – Sublette County School District #1
  • Cara Olson – Sublette County School District #9
  • David Galindo – Sweetwater County School District #1
  • Bradlee Skinner – Sweetwater County School District #2
  • Sheena Dhamsania – Teton County School District #1
  • Barbara Jefferis – Uinta County School District #1
  • Jim Dolezal – Uinta County School District #4
  • Dane Weaver – Washakie County School District #2
  • Aletha Womack – Weston County School District #7

2019 District Teachers of the Year

  • Fredrick Pannell, Albany County School District #1
  • Lynne Ann Sanders, Big Horn County School District #1
  • Dawn Thur, Big Horn County School District #3
  • Valerie Bruce, Campbell County School District #1
  • Anthony Lucero, Carbon County School District #1
  • Emily Haught, Converse County School District #1
  • Miranda Haskell, Converse County School District #2
  • Lisa Moss, Fremont County School District #1
  • Malia Qureshi, Fremont County School District #2
  • Stephen Hart, Goshen County School District #1
  • Aimee Kay, Hot Springs County School District #1
  • Mary Odenbach, Johnson County School District #1
  • Dustin Lee, Laramie County School District #2
  • Tracey Sorenson, Lincoln County School District #2
  • Cheryl Junge, Natrona County School District #1
  • Necole Hanks, Park County School District #1
  • Audra Wood, Park County School District #6
  • Renee McKain, Platte County School District #1
  • Sonja Brown, Platte County School District #2
  • Justin Kidneigh, Sheridan County School District #1
  • Katie Medill, Sheridan County School District #2
  • Gregory Bell, Sublette County School District #9
  • John Cundall, Sweetwater County School District #1
  • Genny Luckau, Sweetwater County School District #2
  • Michelle Rooks, Teton County School District #1
  • Anna Deru, Uinta County School District #4
  • Kenna Lamb, Washakie County School District #1
  • Ross Hauptman, Washakie County School District #2
  • Joseph Samuelson, Weston County School District #7

2018 District Teachers of the Year

  • Andrew Taylor, Lincoln County School District #2
  • Brent Moser, Converse County School District #1
  • Chelsea Kuhn, Albany County School District #1
  • Christel Griffin, Laramie County School District #1
  • Colter Brantz, Sheridan County School District #1
  • Dennis Howell, Natrona County School District #1
  • Heather Babb, Fremont County School District #1
  • James R. Gilman, Park County School District #1
  • Jana Bjelkevig, Platte County School District #1
  • Jane Bushnell, Big Horn County School District #2
  • Janet Lee, Fremont County School District #2
  • Jason Groene, Goshen County School District #1
  • Jenelle Larson, Carbon County School District #1
  • Jenna Banks, Sublette County School District #9
  • Jennifer Hayward, Sublette County School District #1
  • Kari Pavey, Johnson County School District #1
  • Karrie Preuit, Washakie County School District #1
  • Lex Cornia, Uinta County School District #1
  • Lisa Gingery, Teton County School District #1
  • Lynnette Forcella, Big Horn County School District #3
  • Nick Johnson, Weston County School District #7
  • Nicki Erickson, Washakie County School District #2
  • Peggy Anderson, Platte County School District #2
  • Reagan Kaufman, Laramie County School District #1
  • Ryan Collier, Converse County School District #2
  • Sara Reed, Campbell County School District #1
  • Stephanie Czarobski, Hot Springs County School District #1
  • Tennyson Draney, Uinta County School District #1
  • Tiana Lee, Park County School District #6
  • Wanda Theobald, Laramie County School District #2

2017 District Teachers of the Year

  • Aftann Kissling, Fremont County School District #24
  • Angela Ochsner, Goshen County School District #1
  • Brandi Boltz, Washakie County School District #2
  • Candace Stoll, Converse County School District #2
  • Casey Bowe, Big Horn County School District #3
  • Catelyn Deromedi, Hot Springs County School District #1
  • Christopher Cox, Johnson County School District #1
  • Dale Wille, Carbon County School District #1
  • Dana Gale, Platte County School District #1
  • Dirk Andrews, Natrona County School District #1
  • Dr. Jennifer Mellizo, Albany County School District #1
  • Elizabeth Becher, Washakie County School District #1
  • Jerod Ready, Park County School District #6
  • Jessica Mae Finn, Weston County School District #7
  • Jessica Marron, Park County School District #16
  • Kathryn Watson, Platte County School District #2
  • Katie Hernandez, Big Horn County School District #2
  • Laurel Main, Sheridan County School District #1
  • Lucinda McGeary, Campbell County School District #1
  • Mitch Irrgang, Sublette County School District #1
  • Rachel Giesmann, Fremont County School District #1
  • Rhonda Morrison, Laramie County School District #2
  • Rita Perkins, Uinta County School District #6
  • Robin Miller, Teton County School District #1
  • Robyn Wilkinson, Converse County School District #1
  • Rosemary Graff, Fremont County School District #2
  • Shane Steiss, Sweetwater County School District #2
  • Shannon Blackmore, Park County School District #1
  • Shirley Hall, Lincoln County School District #2
  • Terry McCrann, Sweetwater County School District #1