WDE Announces Wyoming Child And Adult Care Food Program Sites

CHEYENNE – The Wyoming Department of Education (WDE) has announced the participating Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) organizations in the State of Wyoming Friday. The program reimburses participating organizations for nutritious meals and snacks served to children in child care centers and family day care homes. It also teaches good eating habits and assures that well-balanced, nourishing meals are served in these participating centers.

Organizations are reimbursed for meals provided to children who are up to 12 years of age. The same meals must be made available to all enrolled children at no separate charge regardless of race, color, national origin, sex, disability or age. There is no discrimination in the course of the meal service.

Centers are reimbursed for meals that are served at their location. Completing the income application helps the center receive meal reimbursement for the meals they serve. Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations (FDPIR), foster children, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) and eligibility based on household income qualify for the meal claim reimbursements to the center as defined by the USDA Eligibility Guidelines.

For more information, contact Tamra Jackson, WDE Nutrition Section, at 307-777-6263 or tamra.jackson@wyo.gov.

LIST OF PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS BY COUNTY:

Albany  

  • U.W. Early Care & Education Center
  • Developmental Preschool and Day Care
  • Laramie Educational Afterschool Facility, Developmental Preschool and Day Care
  • Laramie Child Development
  • Laramie Head Start
  • Kiddie Cottage Daycare
  • Basic Beginnings North
  • Basic Beginnings South/Aaron’s Place

Big Horn

  • Basin Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Lovell Head Start Absaroka Head Start
  • Shooting Star Academy

Campbell

  • Boys and Girls Club of Campbell County
  • Campbell County Head Start, WY Child and Family Development
  • Scotty’s Toy Box

Carbon

  • Rawlins Head Start, Carbon County Child Development
  • Saratoga Head Start, Carbon County Child Development

Converse

  • Douglas Child & Family Development, WY Child and Family Development
  • Glenrock Early Childhood Center, WY Child and Family Development
  • Glenrock Boys and Girls Club, Boys and Girls Club of Central Wyoming

Crook

  • Moorcroft Head Start, WY Child and Family Development

Fremont

  • Lander Child Development Services, Child Development Services of Fremont County
  •  Riverton Child Development Services, Child Development Services of Fremont County
  • Ethete Head Start/Early Head Start, Eastern Shoshone & Northern Arapaho Birth to Five Head Start
  • Ft. Washakie Head Start, Eastern Shoshone & Northern Arapaho Birth to Five Head Start
  • Great Plains Head Start, Eastern Shoshone & Northern Arapaho Birth to Five Head Start
  • Smart-Start Quality Care
  • World Cares Inc./Small World Children’s Center
  • Little Cougars – FCSD #6
  • Tears, Laughs & Cuddles Child Care
  • Happy Kids Daycare
  • Lander Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Riverton Head Start, Absaroka Head Start

Goshen                               

  • Lil’ Bits n Spurs Child Care
  • Torrington Learning Center, WY Child and Family Development
  • Lincoln Infant and Toddler Center, WY Child and Family Development
  • Stacey Houk Family Enrichment Center

Hot Springs

  •  Thermopolis Center, Absaroka Head Start

Johnson

  •  Buffalo Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Buffalo Boys and Girls Club
  • Noah’s Ark Christian Daycare
  • Buffalo Children’s Center

Laramie

  • Eyes of the World Academy
  • F.E. Warren AFB Child Development Center
  • F.E. Warren Youth Center
  • Community Action of Laramie County/Head Start
  • Foundations Learning Academy
  • Promise Patch Preschool and Daycare
  • World of Wonder
  • Triumph Early Learning Center
  • Alphabet Academy
  • Alphabet Academy II
  • Alphabet Academy III
  • South High School – Supper
  • Afflerbach Elementary-Supper
  • Arp Elementary-Supper
  • Alta Vista Elementary-Supper
  • Baggs Elementary-Supper
  • Rossman Elementary-Supper
  • Kiddie Kollege
  • Silly Bear
  • Apple Seed Academy
  • Early Head Start, Community Action of Laramie County
  • Family Resource Center, Community Action of Laramie County
  • Laramie County Head Start East Center, Community Action of Laramie County
  • Laramie County Head Start Main Center, Community Action of Laramie County
  • Little Monkeys/Kodru Childcare Services
  • Cheyenne Family YMCA

Lincoln

  • Kemmerer Child Development Center, Lincoln Uinta Child Development Association (LUCDA)
  • Afton Child Development Center, LUCDA
  • Thayne Child Development Center, LUCDA
  • Alpine Child Development Center, LUCDA

Natrona

  • Natrona County School District #1, Bar Nunn, Cottonwood, Evansville , Journey Elementary, Lincoln Elementary, Mountain View, Pineview, University Park, Willard, Midwest-(PK and Supper)
  • Angels Child Care Center, LLC
  • Casper College, Inga Thorson Early Childhood Learning Center
  • Mountain Ridge Akidemy
  • Sunshine Corner Day Care
  • Learning Junction Children’s Center
  • Natrona County Head Start/Home Start, WY Child and Family Development
  • Natrona County Early Head Start, WY Child and Family Development
  • Casper Early Childhood Center, WY Child and Family Development
  • Lifesteps Early Head Start, WY Child and Family Development
  • Greater Casper Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Mills Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Lincoln Branch Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Paradise Valley Boys and Girls Club, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Verda James, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Wyoming
  • Busy Bumblebees Child Care Center
  • Neighborhood Child Caring Center
  • Neighborhood Child Learning Center
  • Kids Campus, Casper Housing Authority
  • Wildwood Child and Adult Care Food Program (Sponsor of home daycares throughout the state)

Niobrara

  •  Lusk Early Childhood Center, WY Child and Family Development

Park

  • Northwest College Child Care Center
  • The Learning Garden
  • Winsor Castle Daycare & Preschool
  • Cody Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Powell Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • A Little Paradise
  • The Crane Academy
  • True North Academy

Platte

  • Platte County Day Care/Kid’s Kastle
  • Wheatland Early Childhood Center, Wyoming Child and Family Development
  • Guernsey Early Childhood Center, Wyoming Child and Family Development

Sheridan

  • Marion Day Care
  • Tongue River Child’s Place
  • Children’s Center
  • Sheridan Head Start, Absaroka Head Start
  • Harmony Child Care Center

Sublette

  • Children’s Discovery Center
  • The REAL Center/The Redstone Early Active Learning Center

Sweetwater

  • Green River Head Start, Sweetwater County Head Start
  • Rock Springs Head Start, Sweetwater County Head Start
  • Fits of Laughter Child Care

Teton

  • EH/Headstart, Mercill Site, Rafter J Site, The Children’s Learning Center

Uinta

  • Children’s Learning Foundation, Evanston Child Development Center
  • Bridger Valley Child Development Center, Mountain View, LUCDA
  • Children’s Learning Foundation, Evanston Child Development Association
  • Evanston Child Development Center, Evanston Child Development Association
  • Lil’ Rascals Academy

Washakie

  • Worland Head Start, Abasorka Head Start

Weston

  • Newcastle Child Development Center, Weston County Child Development Center
  • Upton Child Development Center, Weston County Child Development Center
  • Little One’s Family Child Care

– END –

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g. Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.), should contact the Agency (State or local) where they applied for benefits. Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing or have speech disabilities may contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339. Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program complaint of discrimination, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, (AD-3027) found online, and at any USDA office, or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by:

(1) Mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture

Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights1400 Independence Avenue, SWWashington, D.C. 20250-9410;(2) Fax: (202) 690-7442; or(3) Email: program.intake@usda.gov.This institution is an equal opportunity provider.