2019 Wyoming Technology Director’s Conference

Contact Information

Director, Information Management Division
Ken Reynolds
(307) 777-8014
ken.reynolds@wyo.gov

The 2019 Wyoming Technology Director’s Conference will be held May 6-7, 2019, at the Ramkota Hotel and Conference Center in Casper, located at 800 N. Poplar St.

ETS will be accepting surplus and unwanted ETS equipment from districts at the conference.

Agenda

Wyoming Theater

  • 7:30 – 8:00 a.m. Registration, Networking, Vendor Visits
  • 8:00 – 8:10 a.m. Opening Ceremony – Ken Reynolds, WDE
  • 8:10 – 8:40 a.m. Education Legislative Review – Kim Morrow, WDE
  • 8:40 – 9:40 a.m. Four Station Round-robin Topics (15 minutes each)
    • Station 1 – School security/surveillance systems
    • Station 2 – Classroom Connectivity Initiative Update – ClemJimenez, ETS
    • Station 3 – SmartSpeakers in the classroom
    • Station 4 – Discussion of Tech PD/PLCs & Innovations Conference Tech Director Tracks  – Laurel Ballard and Robin Grandpre, WDE

Grand Ballrooms

  • 9:40 – 10 a.m. Coffee Break, Networking, Vendor Visits

Wyoming Theater

  • 10:00 – 10:30 a.m. WyoCourses 2.0 Consortium Update: The Big Dream – John Wood, Brady Fackrell, and Laurel Ballard

All Across Casper

  • 11:45 – 12:45 p.m. Lunch Break
    • Please enjoy any of Casper’s quality dining locations at this time.

Wyoming Theater

  • 12:45 – 1:00 p.m. Networking, Vendor Visits
  • 1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Keynote – Gordon Knopp, ETS CIO
  • 1:35 – 2:10 p.m. iBoss Web Content Filter Demo – Mark Ward, iboss.com
  • 2:15 – 2:45 p.m. Student Data and the Law – Mackenzie Williams, Wyoming Attorney General’s Office

Grand Ballrooms

  • 2:45 – 3:10 p.m. Break, Networking, Vendor Visits

Wyoming Theater

  • 3:10 – 3:55 p.m. School Facilities Division Update: School safety, Funding, E-Rate collaboration, and Allowed Technology Major Maintenance Upgrade
  • 4:00 – 4:55 p.m. Windows 7 End-of-Life Strategies Guest Panel – Spencer Bagshaw and Scott Cavallier
  • 4:55 – 5:25 p.m. Review of the days presentations, open mic
  • 5:25 p.m. Day One Wrap-Up with Ken Reynolds
  • 5:35 – 6:30 p.m. Ice Cream Social

Wyoming Theater

  • 8:00 – 8:05 a.m. Day Two Kickoff – Ken Reynolds, WDE
  • 8:05 – 8:40 a.m. Wyoming School Accreditation Team –  Bill Pannell, WDE
  • 8:45 – 9:30 a.m. Security: What it is And How it Works – Katie Swistowicz, Cory Yingling, and Curtis Cook

Grand Ballrooms

  • 9:30 – 9:50 a.m. Coffee Break, Networking, Vendor Visits

Wyoming Theater

  • 9:50 – 11:30 a.m. Division of School Support Update – John Bole, and Laurel Ballard, WDE
    • Computer Science Education Update
    • Digital Learning Plan & Future Ready Wyoming
    • Digital Learning Day
    • K-12 Digital Learning Innovations Awards
    • Open Range Wyoming
    • Virtual Education / Virtual 307
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Keynote Speaker: Senator R.J. Kost

All Across Casper

  • 12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch Break
    • Please enjoy any of Casper’s quality dining locations at this time.

Wyoming Theater

  • 1:00 – 1:30 p.m. WY SLEDS: Statewide Longitudinal Education Data System -Andy Corbin, WCCC
  • 1:35 – 2:10 p.m. Information Management Team Initiatives – Susan Williams and John Paul, WDE
  • 2:15 – 2:50 p.m. Round table, open mic
  • 2:50 – 3:00 p.m. Closing remarks, End of Conference – Ken Reynolds, WDE