2018 Wyoming Technology Directors Conference

Tuesday, April 24 – Wednesday, April 25

Wind River Hotel & Convention Center
Cottonwood & Mountain Spring Rooms
10269 WY-789 in Riverton

Conference Program Guide

Join Online
ZOOM info:

Tuesday, April 24

8:00am – 5:30pm
https://zoom.us/j/472819543, WDE-Video Conferencing

Wednesday, April 25

8:00am – 5:30pm
https://zoom.us/j/426919415, WDE-Video Conferencing
Agenda

Printable PDF

  • 7:30 a.m.     Registration and Networking (Spring Mountain Room)
  • 8:00 a.m.     Opening Ceremony (Spring Mountain Room)
    Ken Reynolds, WDE
  • 8:10 a.m.     K12 Copyright, Fair Use, Classroom Use Exemption, WSL OER
    Paige Bredenkamp, Wyoming State Library
  • 8:40 a.m.     3 Roundtable topics (15 min. each, round robin)
    Station 1 – The Dangers of Student Data as a Commodity
    – Dustin Berger, Holland & Hart, LLC
    Station 2 – EducationSuperHighway
    – Jenny Miller, EducationSuper Highway, Clementina Jimenez, ETS
    Station 3 – Open Education Resources
    – Laurel Ballard, WDE
    Open discussion for the last 15 minutes
  • 9:40 a.m.     Break – Networking – Vendor Visits (Cottonwood Room)
  • 10:00 a.m.   LMS Consortium Update (“The Big Dream”)
    LMS Leadership Team: John Wood, CWC, Brady Fackrell, NWCCD,
    Laurel Ballard, WDE
  • 10:35 a.m.   Canvas Features and Implementation
    Instructure Canvas Team; Jeremy May | Regional Director, K12
  • 11:15 a.m.   Virtual 307
    Lori Thilmany, WDE (via ZOOM)
    Virtual Ed impact on K12
    SME discussion panel: Laurel Ballard, WDE, Brent Bacon, WDE,
    Lori Thilmany WDE (via ZOOM), Kim Morrow, WDE (via ZOOM)
  • 11:45 a.m.   Lunch on your own
  • 12:45 p.m.   WDE Roll Out- New WISER ID System and Directory Manager
    WDE/CPSI Implementation Team: Susan Williams, WDE, CPSI
  • 1:30 p.m.     Automated Assessment Rostering, Directory Information and User
    Accounts – CPSI Implementation Team
  • 2:15 p.m.     Successes and Lessons Learned of BYOD/1-to-1 Initiatives
    Drew Walker, TD, Natrona #1, Mike Steinbronn, Systems Eng.,
    Fremont #14, David Ehlers, TD, Weston #1
  • 2:45 p.m.     Break – Networking – Vendor Visits (Cottonwood Room)
  • 3:10 p.m.     ETS (Circuit upgrades, Security, etc)
    Jason Miller, Tim Walsh, ETS
  • 4:00 p.m.     Cybersecurity
    Crowdstrike – Presentation
    SAM/SAM – Presentation – Tim Walsh, ETS
    WDE Security Initiatives – Spenzer Jackson, WDE
    Audience Q&As
  • 4:55 p.m.     Compare/contrast of Google Suite and O365, and Classroom products
    Tony Witbrod, TD, Converse #1, Katie Swistowicz, TD, Fremont #21,
    Casey Bowe, TD, Big Horn #3
  • 5:25 p.m.     Day 1 Wrap Up
  • 5:35 p.m.     Ice Cream Social/VR Demo
    Tony Witbrod, TD, Converse #1 & Spenzer Jackson, WDE
  • 8:00 a.m.     DAY 2 Kickoff (Spring Mountain Room)
    Brent Bacon, WDE
  • 8:05 a.m.     District Data Security Policies
    Mike Reed, TD, Park #1, Brett Bates, WY Department of Audit,
    Dustin Berger, Holland & Hart, LLC
  • 8:40 a.m.     FERPA, Cybersecurity, IT Audits, Data Governance
    Leslie Zimmerschied, WDE, Spenzer Jackson, WDE,
    Brett Bates, WY Department of Audit, Gordon Knopp, CIO, Laramie #1,
    Dustin Berger, Holland & Hart, LLC
  • 9:30 a.m.     Break – Networking – Vendor Visits (Cottonwood Room)
  • 9:50 a.m.     Discussion of Computer Sciences Impact on School Tech (or Vice Versa)
    Brent Bacon, WDE, Laurel Ballard, WDE, Gordon Knopp, CIO, Laramie #1,
    Sean Moore, ETS, Cameron Kukuchka, TD, Johnson #1
  • 10:30 a.m.   Legislative Review and Laws/Statutes affecting Educational Technology
    Brent Bacon, WDE, Introducing Sen. Cale Case and Rep. Lloyd Larsen
  • 11:15 a.m.   Collaborative Tech Purchasing (Goods/Services)
    Patty Walsh, ETS, Nicholas Gronski, ETS
  • 11:45 a.m.   Lunch On Your Own
  • 12:45 p.m.   ADA Compliance Bootcamp for Districts
    Mike Reed, TD, Park #1
  • 1:15 p.m.     Round-table/Open discussion
  • 1:50 p.m.     Common, hosted (Statewide) – SIS (Video)
    Ken Reynolds, WDE
  • 1:55 p.m.     Conference Wrap
  • 2:00 p.m.     Vacate the Spring Mountain Room
  • 2:00 p.m.     Common, hosted (Statewide) – SIS Discussion (Cottonwood Room)
    Steve Rutledge, Powerschool, Ashton Faires, Infinite Campus
  • 2:00 p.m.     Vendor visits (Cottonwood Room)
  • 3:00 p.m.     End of Conference
Conference Session Questions

Take this Google survey to post topic questions and concerns for presenters and panel members to preview and address at the conference.

Contact

For questions, contact Ken Reynolds at ken.reynolds@wyo.gov or 307-777-8014.